Close
  • Introduction

    In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Liven Pty Ltd ACN 161 315 519. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information

    By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

  • Collection of Information

    The personal information we collect may include information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit or debit card information. This information would usually be obtained directly from you when you register on our website or app; communicates with us through correspondence, chats, email or when you interact with our sites, services and content.

    It is entirely up to you if you do not wish to disclose certain information which you may deem sensitive. In that case, we may not be able to provide you with the entire range of our services.

  • Use of Information

    Generally we use your personal information only for the purpose of providing you with our services (including any customer support) pursuant to our obligations under the User Terms and Conditions and to comply with any legal requirement.

    We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our product or services that may be of interest to you. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

  • Disclosure of Information

    Where you have elected via our app to share your details with any third party (e.g. a charity or your favourite merchant), we may disclose your information to your selected recipient who may send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you.

    We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

  • Data Security

    We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Accordingly we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and you agree to not hold us liable for any data breach.

  • Links to other sites

    Our website and app may contain advertisements or links to other, external websites ("Third Party Materials") which are neither our property nor under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our Privacy Policy is limited to and only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our own website(s). If you are concerned about privacy issues online then we advise you to review the privacy policies of the providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to those parties.

  • Accessing your information

    You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

    If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

  • Making a complaint

    If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

  • Contact Us

    If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe that the information held by us about you is out of date and would like to update it, please email us on privacy@liven.com.au.

    Last updated: 14 July 2017